- Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission - http://ethics.ga.gov -

ADIVISORY OPINION NO 2012-04 Summary of Request From: Commission StaffThe Advisory Opinion Request seeks clarification regarding the proper application of the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Act to factual situations involving campaign expenditures for use of aircraft for campaign purposes pursuant to an arrangement where the candidate is a part-owner in a company that owns aircraft for which all owners pay a fixed monthly fee to use the aircraft. 1) Does the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Act allow campaign expenditures for use of aircraft for campaign purposes under circumstances where the candidate or the candidate’s spouse own an interest in an airplane or when the candidate has entered into an aircraft sharing arrangement where all owners pay a fixed monthly fee to use the aircraft?2) If the above expenditure is permissible under The Act then what is the proper manner in which to report the expenditure on a Campaign Contribution Disclosure Report?3) Would a candidate be required to report the expense pursuant to Commission Rules 189-3.06 (2), 189-3.06(4) and 189-3.06(5)? Posted: June 18, 2012

Posted By gaethics On June 18, 2012 @ 4:01 pm In Advisory Opinions | Comments Disabled

Summary of Request From: Commission Staff

The Advisory Opinion Request seeks clarification regarding the proper application of the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Act to factual situations involving campaign expenditures for use of aircraft for campaign purposes pursuant to an arrangement where the candidate is a part-owner in a company that owns aircraft for which all owners pay a fixed monthly fee to use the aircraft.

1) Does the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Act allow campaign expenditures for use of aircraft for campaign purposes under circumstances where the candidate or the candidate’s spouse own an interest in an airplane or when the candidate has entered into an aircraft sharing arrangement where all owners pay a fixed monthly fee to use the aircraft?
2) If the above expenditure is permissible under The Act then what is the proper manner in which to report the expenditure on a Campaign Contribution Disclosure Report?
3) Would a candidate be required to report the expense pursuant to Commission Rules 189-3.06 (2), 189-3.06(4) and 189-3.06(5)?

Posted: June 18, 2012


Article printed from Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission: http://ethics.ga.gov

URL to article: http://ethics.ga.gov/2012/06/advisory-opinion-2012-04/

Copyright © 2011 Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission. All rights reserved.