- Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission - http://ethics.ga.gov -

What can I do with excess campaign funds?

Posted By gaethics On April 15, 2011 @ 2:06 pm In Candidate Questions | Comments Disabled

What can I do with excess campaign funds?

Excess campaign contributions can be disbursed in a number of ways as outlined in O.C.G.A. ยง 21-5-33.

Such uses include the following:
–as contributions to any charitable organization described in 26 U.S.C. 170(c)
–to any national, state, or local committee of any political party
–to any candidate (so long as you do not exceed contribution limits)
–to any persons who made such a contribution to you, so long as you do not exceed the amount contributed by such person
–for use in future campaigns (but only for that particular elected office)
–to repay any prior campaign obligations


Return to Candidate Main Page [1]


Article printed from Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission: http://ethics.ga.gov

URL to article: http://ethics.ga.gov/2011/04/what-can-i-do-with-excess-campaign-funds/

URLs in this post:

[1] Return to Candidate Main Page: http://ethics.ga.gov/filer-information/candidates-candidate-committees/

Copyright © 2011 Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission. All rights reserved.