- Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission - http://ethics.ga.gov -

What are the requirements for candidates who withdraw or are defeated?

Posted By gaethics On April 15, 2011 @ 2:07 pm In Candidate Questions | Comments Disabled

What are the requirements for candidates who withdraw or are defeated?

Any unsuccessful candidate (who withdraws or is defeated) in an election is required to file Campaign Contribution Disclosure reports for the remainder of the election cycle at the same time as a successful candidate. If an unsuccessful candidate has excess campaign contributions, the candidate is required to file a supplemental campaign contribution disclosure report no later than December 31 of each year until the contributions are expended as provided for in O.C.G.A. Section 21-5-33. See section “What can I do with excess campaign funds”

Any unsuccessful candidate who receives contributions following the election to retire debts incurred in the campaign for elective office is required to file a supplemental campaign contribution disclosure report no later than December 31 of each year until such unpaid expenditures from the campaign are satisfied.

Return to Candidate Main Page [1]

 

 


Article printed from Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission: http://ethics.ga.gov

URL to article: http://ethics.ga.gov/2011/04/what-are-the-requirements-for-candidates-who-withdraw-or-are-defeated/

URLs in this post:

[1] Return to Candidate Main Page: http://ethics.ga.gov/filer-information/candidates-candidate-committees/

Copyright © 2011 Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission. All rights reserved.