What are the requirements for candidates who withdraw or are defeated?

Any unsuccessful candidate (who withdraws or is defeated) in an election is required to file Campaign Contribution Disclosure reports for the remainder of the election cycle at the same time as a successful candidate. If an unsuccessful candidate has excess campaign contributions, the candidate is required to file a supplemental campaign contribution disclosure report no later than December 31 of each year until the contributions are expended as provided for in O.C.G.A. Section 21-5-33. See section “What can I do with excess campaign funds”

Any unsuccessful candidate who receives contributions following the election to retire debts incurred in the campaign for elective office is required to file a supplemental campaign contribution disclosure report no later than December 31 of each year until such unpaid expenditures from the campaign are satisfied.

Return to Candidate Main Page

 

 

Print This Page Print This Page
200 Piedmont Avenue, SE Suite 1402 – West Tower Atlanta, GA 30334 -- Phone: 404-463-1980 -- Fax: 404-463-1988
type='text/javascript'%3E%3C/script%3E"));