- Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission - http://ethics.ga.gov -

Does activity such as storing campaign signs in a government office or placing campaign business cards or flyers on a government desk constitute a violation of the Campaign Finance Act?

Posted By gaethics On March 29, 2011 @ 12:03 pm In Candidate Questions,Enforcement Questions | Comments Disabled

Does activity such as storing campaign signs in a government office or placing campaign business cards or flyers on a government desk constitute a violation of the Campaign Finance Act?

Yes, candidates are prohibited from keeping and distributing campaign materials on governmental property.

Cases have recently been heard by the Commission concerning candidates keeping and distributing campaign materials on governmental property. The individuals have been fined or probable cause has been established to refer the cases for prosecution by the Attorney General’s office for violating Code Section 21-5-30.2 (b).


Return to Candidate Main Page [1] | Return to Enforcement Main Page [2]


Article printed from Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission: http://ethics.ga.gov

URL to article: http://ethics.ga.gov/2011/03/does-activity-such-as-storing-campaign-signs-in-a-government-office-or-placing-campaign-business-cards-or-flyers-on-a-government-desk-constitute-a-violation-of-the-campaign-finance-act/

URLs in this post:

[1] Return to Candidate Main Page: http://ethics.ga.gov/filer-information/candidates-candidate-committees/

[2] Return to Enforcement Main Page: http://ethics.ga.gov/enforcementcompliance/

Copyright © 2011 Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission. All rights reserved.